“Help Me Get To The Weekend” Cookies

Also known as:
“I Hate Timesheets” Cookies; or

“If I Have to Chase You One More Time For Comments, I’m Going To Scream” Cookies”; or

“I Just Got Soaked In The Rain and All I Want Are 30 Custard Creams” Cookies; or

“My Driving Lesson Was Supposed To Start At 8AM And Now I’m Up On A Saturday Morning For No Reason” Cookies; or

“You Just Sent Me 45 Documents On A Friday Evening And Now I’m Breaking Out In Hives” Cookies

Yes, it’s been a trying week. And when a girl has a hard week, a girl makes cookies.

The whole process of measuring ingredients, mixing the dough and shaping the cookies is SO therapeutic and when you get to eat one, life looks a lot better. For 10 minutes. And then you eat another one. And another. This is how addiction starts, people.

So we only break these out only in extreme circumstances. This is a version of our favourite oatmeal cookie recipe that we’ve been making (and eating) since we were 14 and it hits the spot every time. This time, to bring us into autumn, we’ve added dried blueberries, dried cranberries, cinnamon and white chocolate. Mmmm!

Makes about 60

1 cup unsalted butter, softened
3/4 cup soft brown sugar
3/4 cup caster sugar
2 eggs, room temperature
1 1/2 cups plain flour
1 tsp baking soda
1 tsp salt
1 tsp vanilla extract
1 tsp cinnamon
2 cups jumbo oats
1/2 cup white chocolate, roughly chopped
1/4 cup dried blueberries
1/4 cup dried cranberries

  1. Preheat the oven to 180C (fan-assisted).
  2. Cream the butter and sugar together.
  3. Add the rest of the ingredients in the order set out above, slowly mixing as you go until just incorporated.
  4. Refrigerate for 30 minutes. Maybe take this time to take a few deep breaths.
  5. Take the mixture out of the fridge and roll into teaspoon-sized balls and place each one onto a greased baking sheet with quite a bit of space in between. Our baking sheet takes about 16 cookies.
  6. Bake in the oven for 10 minutes or until golden. If you want soft, chewy cookies, you should be able to press into a cookie and leave an indentation. The batter shouldn’t be liquid-y or firm to the touch.
  7. Take cookies out and after 5 minutes on the baking sheet, transfer to a wire rack and leave to cool.
  8. Repeat the baking process for the rest of the mixture. Some people bake multiple baking sheets at one time but we find it’s a bit of a faff and inevitably some cookies are overdone, whilst some take ages to bake. It’s up to you.
  9. Eat immediately and forget your troubles or store in a biscuit tin for up to 4 days.

So what do you think? Feel free to share your questions and comments below! We’d love to hear what you have to say.

Advertisements

Do you love it?

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s